Online Privacy Policy

YMCA of Auckland (YMCA) is committed to protecting the privacy of our members, facility users and customers (customers). YMCA’s Online Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use and protect your personal information when you visit our website and use any products/services that we provide.

Collection of Information

YMCA collects personal information for the purposes of promoting and delivering services and community orientated events.

YMCA collects information from you when you register on our site, make a service enquiry, purchase a membership or register for a service, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. In any of these instances you may be asked to provide information including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth and/or credit card information or the same for a dependant in your care.

A Special Note To Parents & Caregivers

This website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children of 18 years of age or under. Children 18 years of age or under visiting this website should ask their parent’s or guardian’s permission before sending any personal information, such as names, home addresses or email addresses. We recommend that parents use software or other tools by which they can assure that their children’s use of the internet reflects their preferences, requirements and the law.

How Does YMCA Protect Customer Information?

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Access and Correction of Information

You can ask YMCA to access all personal information or trade information we hold about you and ask us to correct it if it is wrong. To request any information we may be holding about you or request a correction, please contact us in writing by emailing communication@ymcaauckland.org.nz

When you request change to your information it can take up to ten working days for the changes to take effect.

Third Party Links

YMCA’s website may contain links to other sites which are not administered or governed by YMCA. These are provided solely for the convenience of our customers. YMCA is not responsible for the content of these websites. If you chose to click on the link to another website to use its services or resources, YMCA is not liable in respect of your use of the linked website.

Release of Information

YMCA does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties. YMCA may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

YMCA may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, processing credit card payments and providing customer services, Such companies and individuals may have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but many not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

YMCA may release account and other personal information if we believe the release is required to comply with law, facilitate court proceedings, enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or protect the rights of property, or safety of YMCA, our users or others.

Cookies

YMCA uses Google Analytics for Display Advertising Features (including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting), together with daya from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audiences data (such as age, gender, and interests) to enhance your online experience. You can opt-out of Google Anlytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Settings.

If you would rather YMCA did not use cookies in conjunction with your use of our website, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

Credit Card Security

You credit card details are not processed or transmitted through YMCA’s website; all transactions are processed through a secure payment provider. YMCA use Direct Payment Solutions (DPS) to provide this service. DPS hosts and manages the payments page. All transaction sessions are stored and processed through encrypted strings.

Your credit card details are not held by YMCA and cannot be accessed by YMCA staff. However they may be held by DPS.

Electronic Messages

It is the policy of YMCA to send our customers electronic messages including but not limited to email and text messages in relation to service utilisation, special events or promotional offers from time to time.

If at any point in time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of every email communication and within every text message. Customers who have elected not to receive promotional emails, may still receive email communication in direct relation to service utilisation.  

Your Consent

By using YMCA’s website you consent to the collection and use of personal and digital information by YMCA. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

YMCA shall deem that customers have provided inferred consent to send electronic promotional communications to them via email or text message when a customer provides their email address and/or mobile phone number to YMCA through methods including but not limited to entering competitions, completing enquiry forms or for the purposes of registering to use services.

Stay connected

Subscribe to the Y News and stay up to date on all of our exciting programmes and activities.